[Federal Register: December 2, 2002 (Volume 67, Number 231)]
[…] fermentable carbohydrates, are useful as sweeteners that do not promote 
dental caries. Section 101.80 (c) describes the specific requirements 
of the dental caries health claim, including the requirement that the 
food bearing the claim be ``sugar free'' as defined by Sec.  
101.60(c)(1)(i) (21 CFR 101.60(c)(1)(i)). Section 101.80 (c) also 
specifies the sugar alcohols that are eligible for the claim: xylitol, 
sorbitol, mannitol, maltitol, isomalt, lactitol, hydrogenated starch 
hydrolysates, hydrogenated glucose syrups, erythritol, or a combination 
of these (Sec.  101.80(c)(2)(ii)(B)). Section 101.80(c)(2)(ii)(C) 
further states that:
    When fermentable carbohydrates are present in the sugar alcohol-
containing food, the food shall not lower plaque pH below 5.7 by 
bacterial fermentation either during consumption, or up to 30 
minutes after consumption, as measured by the indwelling plaque pH 
test found in ``Identification of Low Caries Risk Dietary 
Components,'' * * * which is incorporated by reference * * *.
    In the dental caries health claim final rule, the agency stated 
that for other sugar alcohols to be listed in Sec.  
101.80(c)(2)(ii)(B), a petitioner must show how the substance conforms 
to the requirements of Sec. Sec.  101.14(b) and 101.80 and must provide 
evidence that the new sugar alcohol will not lower dental plaque pH 
below 5.7 (61 FR 43433 at 43442).
    In 1997, the agency received a health claim petition (Docket No. 
97P-0206) requesting that we amend the dental caries health claim 
regulation to include erythritol among the sugar alcohols listed in 
Sec.  101.80(c)(2)(ii)(B). The petition met the requirements in 
Sec. Sec.  101.14(b) and 101.80, including evidence from clinical 
studies using the indwelling plaque pH test cited in Sec.  
101.80(c)(2)(ii)(C), demonstrating that erythritol-containing foods do 
not lower plaque pH below 5.7. Therefore, we amended Sec.  
101.80(c)(2)(ii)(B) to include erythritol as one of the sugar alcohols 
that is eligible to bear a dental caries health claim (62 FR 63653, 
December 2, 1997).


II. Petition for Health Claim on D-tagatose and the Nonpromotion of 
Dental Caries


A. The Petition