DEPARTMENT
[…] slightly to more fully describe OWCP’s required use of HHS’s regulatory PoC
guidelines in its adjudication of those questions. OWCP has also decided to utilize the same HHS
PoC guidelines to determine whether exposure to radiation at a DOE facility or
a RECA section 5 facility was at least as likely as not a significant factor in
causing or contributing to a cancer for the purposes of Part E.
The radioepidemiological tables upon which
the PoC guidelines are based were originally developed in response to a 1983
congressional directive in the Orphan Drug Act (Pub. L. 97-414, 42 U.S.C. 241
note), which required HHS to “devise and publish radioepidemiological tables
that estimate the likelihood that persons who have or have had any of the radiation-developed
cancers and who have received specific doses prior to the onset of such disease
developed cancer as a result of such doses.”
Congress required determinations whether radiogenic cancers were to be considered
sustained in the performance of duty for the purposes of Part B to be based
upon those tables in section 7384n(c) of EEOICPA.
OWCP has decided to use those same HHS