DEPARTMENT
[…] VII.
Small Business Regulatory Enforcement Fairness Act
As required by Congress under the Small
Business Regulatory Enforcement Fairness Act of 1996 (5 U.S.C. 801 et seq.),
the Department will report to Congress promulgation of this Interim Final Rule on
the date of its publication in the Federal Register. The report will state that DOL has concluded
that this rule is a “major rule” because it will likely result in an annual
effect on the economy of $100 million or more.
VIII.
Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995
Title II of the Unfunded Mandates Reform
Act of 1995 (2 U.S.C. 1531 et seq.) directs agencies to assess the
effects of federal regulatory actions on state, local, and tribal governments,
and the private sector, “other than to the extent that such regulations
incorporate requirements specifically set forth in law.” For purposes of the Unfunded Mandates Reform
Act, this rule does not include any federal mandate that may result in
increased annual expenditures in excess of $100 million by state, local or
tribal governments in the aggregate, or by the private sector.
IX.
Regulatory Flexibility Act