U.S. Department of Labor | ||||||
[…] This provision is essentially identical to the proposed provision in §1926.502(d)(20).Therefore, annual inspections instead of inspections prior to each use would violate §1926.502(d)(21). Question (2): Does Part 1926 Subpart M require that personal fall arrest systems be inspected by a competent person? Answer: The inspection of personal fall arrest systems required in §1926.502(d)(21) does not have to be performed by a "competent person."1 However, §1926.503(a)(2) states: The employer shall assure that each employee has been trained, as necessary, by a competent person qualified in the following areas:Therefore, under §§1926.502(d)(21) and 1926.503(a)(2)(ii), the equipment must be inspected prior to each use by an employee who has been trained by a competent person to do the inspection.