[Federal Register: March 28, 2003 (Volume 68, Number 60)]
[…] The Deputy Administrator finds that the Respondent's 
counter argument regarding his compliance with the terms of a 
prescription protocol is yet another demonstration of his unwillingness 
to accept responsibility for his misconduct.
    The Deputy Administrator similarly finds no merit in the 
Respondent's challenge of the applicability of the 21 U.S.C. 829, 841, 
and 843 as they relate to his providing blank, pre-signed prescriptions 
to his staff. The referenced statutory provisions address the proper 
manner in which prescriptions for controlled substances are to be 
issued (section 829) and/or prohibited acts with respect to the 
prescribing of controlled substances (sections 841 and 843). 
Specifically, section 843(a) states in pertinent part:

    It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally--
(2) to use in the course of the * * * dispensing of a controlled 
substance * * * a registration number which is fictitious, revoked, 
suspended, expired, or issued to another person.

    The Respondent's action in providing to the staff of the Robert 
M.D. Clinic, presigned prescriptions, his giving

[[Page 15231]]

authorization to others to use a revoked DEA number, and the controlled 
substances ordered under that number, are clearly conduct and