DOL Logo PWBA Office of Regulations and Interpretations
[…] With regard to benefits described in section 302(c) of the LMRA, regulation § 2510.3-1(a) provides:

(3) Section 302(c) of the LMRA lists exceptions to the restrictions contained in subsections (a) and (b) of that section on payments and loans made by an employer to individuals and groups representing employees of the employer. Of these exceptions, only those contained in paragraphs (5), (6), (7) and (8) describe benefits provided through employee benefit plans.Moreover, only paragraph (6) describes benefits not described in section 3(1)(A) of the Act. The benefits described in section 302(c)(6) of the LMRA but not in section 3(1)(A) of the Act are " . . . holiday, severance or similar benefits."