[Header] PHMSA - U.S. Department of Transportation - Pipeline and Hazardous materials Safety Adminis
[…] California OES believes that the HMR only address storage "directly incidental to transportation, with an aim to expediting the completion of such storage. * * * The [HMR] do not permit the indefinite storage of hazardous materials." California OES also states that "contrary to SPCMA's claim, Code Sec. 25503.7 does not prohibit or even directly regulate the storage of hazardous materials in rail cars. It simply requires facilities storing hazardous materials in such cars for more than 30 days to prepare emergency response plans and risk prevention plans." California OES indicates that Sec. 25501.2 further clarifies that "hazardous materials which are in transit or are temporarily maintained in a fixed facility for a period of less than 30 days during the course of transportation" are excluded from the coverage of Chapter 6.95.