[Header] PHMSA - U.S. Department of Transportation - Pipeline and Hazardous materials Safety Adminis
[…] As the need arises, the cryogenic liquids are "transported" via either piping or containers to the site of use. The County of Los Angeles Fire Department explains that, in the above-described situation, "`transport' can mean the transport of cryogenic liquids to processing equipment and pressure vessels from a distant stationary pressure storage tank via piping or from a portable pressure tank that is transported to the processing area." It submits that the meaning of transport in the above example is quite different from that set forth under 49 CFR 107.3, which defines "transportation" as "any movement of property by any mode, and any loading, unloading, or storage incidental thereto."

(3) Analysis. SPCMA, like HASA (in PDA-7(R), discussed above in PD- 9(R)), seeks preemption of the permit requirements under the LACoC. In this instance, a permit is required to produce, store, transport on site or handle cryogenic fluids in excess of specified amounts.