[Header] PHMSA - U.S. Department of Transportation - Pipeline and Hazardous materials Safety Adminis
[…] See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. 7412(r)(1) (duty for facilities to undertake appropriate hazard assessment, design, and release response activities); 42 U.S.C. 7412(r)(7)(B) (requiring accident prevention and response planning, including reporting of accidental release history); 42 U.S.C. 11022 (SARA Title III chemical inventory and location information); 42 U.S.C. 11041(b) (authorizing local SARA Title III supplementary inventory forms).

The requirements in Chapter 6.95, Articles 1 and 2, are applied and enforced at the local level. Chapter 6.95 Sec. 25502 states that "every county shall implement [Chapter 6.95] as to the handling of hazardous materials in the county." Nevertheless, the legislature clearly indicated in Sec. 25500 that Chapter 6.95 does not "occupy the whole area of regulating the inventorying of hazardous materials and the preparation of hazardous materials response plans * * * and the legislature does not intend to preempt any local actions, ordinances, or regulations which impose additional or more stringent requirements on businesses which handle hazardous materials."