[Header] PHMSA - U.S. Department of Transportation - Pipeline and Hazardous materials Safety Adminis
[…] E. General Authority Under Federal Hazmat Law

The four PDAs filed with RSPA raise the issues of whether California's and Los Angeles County's regulation of a consignee's transportation of hazardous materials within the gates of its facility, and the consignee's unloading and storage of that hazardous material at its facility, conflict with Federal hazmat law and the HMR.

The HMR have been promulgated in accordance with the direction in 49 U.S.C. 5103(b) that the Secretary of Transportation "prescribe regulations for the safe transportation of hazardous material in intrastate, interstate and foreign commerce." "Transportation" is defined as "the movement of property, and any loading, unloading, or storage incidental to the movement." 49 U.S.C. 5102(12). Ground transportation is "in commerce" when it takes place on, across, or along a public road.