[Header] PHMSA - U.S. Department of Transportation - Pipeline and Hazardous materials Safety Adminis
[…] ATA notes that "strict storage of materials for use on the consignee's property is not governed by [Federal hazmat law] and HMRs. Regulations pertaining to storage of materials are within the purview of [OSHA] at the Federal level and similar agencies within the states."

(3) Analysis. Federal hazmat law and the HMR apply to the design and construction of containers used to transport hazardous materials in commerce. This authority is exclusive to the Federal Government. See 49 U.S.C. 5125(b)(1)(E). Federal hazmat law provides that the "design, manufacturing, fabricating, marking, maintenance, reconditioning, repairing, or testing of a package or container represented, marked, certified or sold as qualified for use in transporting hazardous material" is a covered subject area. Id. A State, local or Indian tribe requirement that is not substantively the same as the Federal requirements, therefore, is preempted unless otherwise authorized by Federal law.