[Header] PHMSA - U.S. Department of Transportation - Pipeline and Hazardous materials Safety Adminis
[…] 2. Discussion

a. Handling of Hazardous Materials. (1) CHSC Requirement. SPCMA challenges the following CHSC provision:

Chapter 6.95, Sec. 25501.3 defines the term "handle" to include the use or potential for use of a quantity of hazardous material by the connection of any marine vessel, tank vehicle, tank car, or container to a system or process for any purpose other than the immediate transfer to or from an approved atmospheric tank or approved portable tank. (Section 25501(i), the general definition section of Chapter 6.95, states that "handle" means "to use, generate, process, produce, package, treat, store, emit, discharge, or dispose of a hazardous material in any fashion." Section 25501.3 expanded that definition to include, in certain instances, tank car unloading to a system or process.)

(2) SPCMA's Arguments and Comments Supporting Preemption.