NOTE 58 "Gasoline blending stock or component" is defined as "any liquid compound which is blended with other liquid compounds or with lead additives to produce gasoline," 40 CFR 80.2(s). NOTE 59 "Gasoline" is defined as "any fuel sold in any State for use in motor vehicles and motor vehicle engines, and commonly or commercially known or sold as gasoline (footnote omitted)," 40 CFR 80.2(c). NOTE 60 Under the gasoline volatility program, a special category of refiner was created for any person who adds ethanol to gasoline, termed an "ethanol blender." "Ethanol blender" is defined as "any person who owns, leases, operates, controls, or supervises an ethanol blending plant," 40 CFR 80.2(v), and "ethanol blending plant" is defined as "any refinery at which gasoline is produced solely through the addition of ethanol to gasoline, and at which the quality or quantity of gasoline is not altered in any other manner," 40 CFR 80.2(u).