______________________________
[…] Based on Respondent's corrective actions and its financial
condition, the Chief Counsel reduced the proposed penalty
by more than 30% in the March 27, 1998 Order, to $11,000.
Under RSPA's penalty guidelines, 25% is the maximum reduction
for corrective actions alone (without considering a company's
financial condition).
In its appeal letter, Respondent stated only that it had
not "knowingly and/or intentionally violated any federal law
as is required as per the applicable statute and/or regulations."
Respondent made no other argument and provided no additional
information.
Under 49 U.S.C. § 5123(a)(1), civil penalties are assessed
when a person "knowingly violates" the Federal hazardous material
transportation law or the HMR. A person acts "knowingly" when
"the person has actual knowledge of the facts giving rise
to the violation" or "a reasonable person acting in the circumstances
and exercising reasonable care would have that knowledge."
Id. In this case, the evidence shows that Respondent
(including its president and its one-time helper) knew or
should have known that Respondent did not hold a RIN issued
by RSPA, the RIN marked on these cylinders was assigned to
another company, these cylinders had not been hydrostatically