[Nuclear and Environmental Whistleblower Digest XVI A]
[…] The ARB granted the motion.
In the event that a respondent is found to have violated the ERA,
"the Secretary shall order the person who committed such
violation to (i) take affirmative action to abate the violation,
and (ii) reinstate the complainant to his former position
together with the compensation (including back pay), terms,
conditions, and privileges of his employment . . . ." 42
U.S.C. § 5851(b)(2)(B). See generally Wells v. Kansas
Gas & Elec. Co., 85-ERA-72 (Sec'y Mar. 21, 1991), slip
op. at 17. In addition, "the Secretary may order such
person to provide compensatory damages to the complainant."
Id. Finally, the Secretary shall assess costs and
expenses, including attorney's fees, reasonably incurred in
bringing the complaint. Id.; DeFord v. Secretary of
Labor, 700 F.2d 281, 288-289, 191 (6th Cir. 1983).
Nichols v. Bechtel Construction, Inc., 87-ERA-44