Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] "The [NRC's] investigatory powers and those of the [DOL] under [§ 5851] neither serve the same purpose nor are invoked in the same manner. They are, rather, complementary, not duplicative . . . Under [§ 5851] the [DOL] apparently lacks two remedial powers--which the [NRC] possesses--. . . the right to take important action against the employer, and the . . . authority to do so immediately . . . . The [DOL] may order only reinstatement and back pay--not correction of the dangerous practices themselves."

Union Electric, 9 N.R.C. at 138; cf. 42 U.S.C. § 5851(j)(2) (a DOL finding that a retaliation claim has no merit "shall not be considered by the [NRC] in its determination of whether a substantial safety hazard exists").

Construction Products Research, Inc., 1996 U.S. App. LEXIS 202 at *19-21.

I.A.2. Overview; Applicable Statutes; Energy Reorganization Act