Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] 3.      Overpayment claims

 

        Citing to Califano v. Yamasaki, 442 U.S. 682 (1979), the Board held that, in cases where the waiver of recovery is not at issue, the district director may begin recoupment prior to a hearing and decision concerning the amount of the overpayment.  Burnette v. Director, OWCP, 14 B.L.R. 1-152 (1990).

 

C.      Waiver of hearing

       

1.                Waiver must be voluntary,

intentional, and in writing

 

        Pursuant to 20 C.F.R. § 725.461 (2008), "[i]f all parties waive their right to appear before the administrative law judge, it shall not be necessary for the administrative law judge to give notice of, or conduct, an oral hearing."

 

A request for waiver of an oral hearing must be voluntary, intentional, and in writing.  Morgan v. Carbon Fuel Co., 3 B.R.B.S. 302, 307 (1976).

 

                2.      Withdrawal of waiver of hearing