Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] The court further held that "[t]he operator did have ample opportunity to defend against the claims at issue."  Peabody Coal Co. v. Holskey, 888 F.2d 440, 13 B.L.R. 2-95 (6th Cir. 1989).

 

          For additional discussion of the consequences of a delay in notifying a potentially responsible operator or carrier of liability or losing parts of a record, see Chapter 7.

 

VIII.           Expert witness testimony

 

        Pursuant to § 725.457(a), "[a]ny party who intends to present the testimony of an expert witness at a hearing shall so notify all other parties to the claim at least 10 days before the hearing."  The regulation provides that "failure to give notice of the appearance of an expert witness in accordance with this paragraph, unless notice is waived by all parties, shall preclude the presentation of testimony by such expert witness."  20 C.F.R. § 725.457(a). 

 

A.      Actual notice of intent to present required