Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] As a result, the Board held that "Employer will not now be heard to complain that it was not given an opportunity to depose Dr. Kleinerman."  Arnold v. Consolidation Coal Co., 7 B.L.R. 1-648 (1985).                           

 

                3.      Expert witness provisions at § 725.457

inapplicable to deposition testimony

 

        Section 725.457 states, in part, that "[a]ny party who intends to present the testimony of an expert witness at a hearing shall so notify all other parties to the claim at least 10 days before the hearing."  The Board holds that § 725.457(a) applies only to the appearance by an expert witness at the hearing, not to the introduction of deposition testimony at the hearing.