Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] § 725.456(b)(3) for the filing of any responsive evidence, i.e. Employer's cross-examination of Claimant's physician.  Ference v. Rochester & Pittsburgh Coal Co., 5 B.L.R. 1-122 (1982).

 

        In Hardisty v. Director, OWCP, 7 B.L.R. 1-322 (1984), aff'd 776 F.2d 129, 8 B.L.R. 2-72 (7th Cir. 1985), the Board held that the scheduling of depositions shortly before a hearing is permissible where opposing counsel received six weeks' notice of the deposition and he attended the depositions and cross-examined the witnesses.

 

C.      Submission of post-hearing deposition

 

        Section 725.458 provides, in part, that "[n]o post-hearing deposition or interrogatory shall be permitted unless authorized by the administrative law administrative law judge upon the motion of a party to the claim."  20 C.F.R. § 725.458 (2008).

 

                1.     Factors to be considered