Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] Pothering v. Parkson Coal Co., 861 F.2d 1321, 1329, 12 B.L.R. 2-60, 2-72 and 2-73 (3rd Cir. 1988).  However, the Third Circuit concluded that, where an attorney was not served with the judge's decision and where he did not have actual notice of the decision, the 30-day time period from the date the decision was filed with the district director was tolled.  Patton v. Director, OWCP, 763 F.2d 553, 560, 7 B.L.R. 2-216, 2-227 and 2-228 (3rd  Cir. 1985). 

 

VI.    Depositions

 

A.      Adequate notice required

 

          The regulatory provisions at 20 C.F.R. § 725.458 (2008) provide, in part, that "[t]he testimony of any witness or party may be taken by deposition or interrogatory according to the rules of practice of the Federal district court for the judicial district in which the case is pending (or of the U.S. District Court for the District of Columbia if the case is pending in the District or outside the United States), except that at least 30 days prior notice of any deposition shall be given to all parties unless such notice is waived."

 

                1.      Reasonable notice in writing;

objections and waiver

 

        The Board applied FRCP 30(b)(1), which requires that the party taking a deposition give "reasonable notice in writing to every other party to the action."