Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] The Board remanded the claim for issuance of an order to show cause why the claim should not be dismissed pursuant to 20 C.F.R. § 725.465(c), which provides, in part, that "[i]n any case where a dismissal of a claim, defense, or party is sought, the administrative law judge shall issue an order to show cause why the dismissal should not be granted and afford all parties a reasonable time to respond to such order."  Churpak v. Director, OWCP, 9 B.L.R. 1-71, 1-72 and 1-73 (1986).

 

D.      Hearing limited to contested issues