Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] Employer was denied a full and fair hearing where it was deprived of the opportunity to have x-rays re-read or physicians deposed due to Claimant's lack of consent.  Kislak v. Rochester & Pittsburgh Coal Co., 2 B.L.R. 1-249 (1979).

 

D.      The 20-day rule for exchanging evidence

and "good cause"

 

        Central to providing a fair hearing is that each party must have notice and an opportunity to be heard, which includes an opportunity to conduct cross examination.  The 20-day rule is the centerpiece requirement for submission of evidence in black lung claims.  The regulations at 20 C.F.R. § 725.456(b)(1) (2000) and (2008) provide that evidence, which has not been submitted to the district director, "may be received in evidence subject to the objection of any party, if such evidence is sent to all other parties at least 20 days before a hearing is held in connection with the claim."[2]  See Amorose v. Director, OWCP, 7 B.L.R. 1-899 (1985) (a medical report submitted more than 20 days prior to the hearing did not violate 20 C.F.R. § 725.446(b)(1)).   This regulation is designed to eliminate surprise and to afford the parties adequate time to prepare its case.