Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] Claimant presented expert physician witness testimony at the hearing and the Director, who was not present at the hearing and was not notified that the physician would be testifying, filed a motion to strike which the administrative law judge should have sustained.  Hamric v. Director, OWCP, 6 B.L.R. 1-1091 (1984).

 

B.               Expert witness provisions at § 725.457

inapplicable to expert deposition testimony

 

        Section 725.457 states, in part, that "[a]ny party who intends to present the testimony of an expert witness at a hearing shall so notify all other parties to the claim at least 10 days before the hearing."  The Board has held that 20 C.F.R. § 725.457(a) applies only to the appearance by an expert witness at the hearing, not to the introduction of deposition testimony at the hearing.