Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] On the other hand, as is discussed later in this Chapter, it is within the administrative law judge's discretion to permit and admit a post-hearing deposition.  Indeed, the Board has set forth specific factors to be considered in determining whether to permit a post-hearing deposition, including whether the party has diligently tried to secure such evidence prior to the hearing.  See Lee v. Drummond Coal Co., 6 B.L.R. 1-544 (1983).

 

2.         Pre-hearing deposition submitted

                        post-hearing

       

          Although 20 C.F.R. § 725.458 provides, in part, that "[n]o post-hearing deposition or interrogatory shall be permitted unless authorized by the administrative law administrative law judge upon the motion of a party to the claim," these provisions are not applicable to the post-hearing submission of a deposition taken pre-hearing.