Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] Mullins Coal Co. v. Director, OWCP, 108 S.Ct. 427 (1987).  Prior to Mullins, several circuits, including the Third, Fourth, and Seventh Circuits, had held that a single qualifying item of evidence was sufficient to invoke the presumption.  In Mullins, however, the Supreme Court rejected the "single qualifying item of evidence" approach, and held that a claimant must establish, by a preponderance of the evidence, one of the medical criteria to invoke the interim presumption.


 

B.      "Pneumoconiosis" defined

       

The definition of "pneumoconiosis" is set forth at § 727.202, which provides that the disease is:

 

[A] chronic disease of the lung and its sequelae, including respiratory and pulmonary impairments arising out of coal mine employment.  This definition includes, but is not limited to, coal workers' pneumoconiosis, anthracosilicosis, anthracosis anthro‑silicosis, massive pulmonary fibrosis, progressive massive fibrosis silicosis, or silicotuberculosis arising out of coal mine employment.  For purposes of this definition, a disease 'arising out of coal mine employment' includes any chronic pulmonary disease resulting in respiratory or pulmonary impairment significantly related to, or aggravated by, dust exposure in coal mine employment. 

 

20 C.F.R. § 727.202.  For a discussion of the distinction between "clinical" and "legal" pneumoconiosis, see Chapter 11.