AMENDMENTS
[…] Sec. 591; renumbered Sec. 581 and amended Pub. L. 102-354, Sec.
3(b)(2), (4), Aug. 26, 1992, 106 Stat. 944, 945; Pub. L. 104-320,
Sec. 8(b), Oct. 19, 1996, 110 Stat. 3872.)
-REFTEXT-
REFERENCES IN TEXT
Section 10(b) of title 9, referred to in subsec. (b), was
redesignated section 10(c) of title 9 by Pub. L. 107-169, Sec.
1(4), May 7, 2002, 116 Stat. 132.
-MISC1-
PRIOR PROVISIONS
A prior section 581 was renumbered section 571 of this title.
Another prior section 581 was renumbered section 561 of this
title.
AMENDMENTS
1996 - Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 104-320, which directed that section
581(d) of this title be amended by striking "(1)" after "(b)" and
by striking par. (2), was executed to subsec. (b) of this section
to reflect the probable intent of Congress. Prior to amendment,
par. (2) read as follows: "A decision by the head of an agency
under section 580 to terminate an arbitration proceeding or vacate
an arbitral award shall be committed to the discretion of the
agency and shall not be subject to judicial review."
1992 - Pub. L. 102-354, Sec. 3(b)(2), renumbered section 591 of
this title as this section.
Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 102-354, Sec. 3(b)(4), substituted
"section 580" for "section 590".
-FOOTNOTE-
(!1) So in original. Probably should not be capitalized.
(!2) See References in Text note below.