AMENDMENTS
[…] who participates in the proceeding;
(11) "person" has the same meaning as in section 551(2) of this
title; and
(12) "roster" means a list of persons qualified to provide
services as neutrals.
-SOURCE-
(Added Pub. L. 101-552, Sec. 4(b), Nov. 15, 1990, 104 Stat. 2738,
Sec. 581; renumbered Sec. 571 and amended Pub. L. 102-354, Secs.
3(b)(2), 5(b)(1), (2), Aug. 26, 1992, 106 Stat. 944, 946; Pub. L.
104-320, Sec. 2, Oct. 19, 1996, 110 Stat. 3870.)
-COD-
CODIFICATION
Section 571 of former Title 5, Executive Departments and
Government Officers and Employees, was transferred to section 2256
of Title 7, Agriculture.
-MISC1-
PRIOR PROVISIONS
A prior section 571 was renumbered section 591 of this title.
AMENDMENTS
1996 - Par. (3). Pub. L. 104-320, Sec. 2(1), struck out ", in
lieu of an adjudication as defined in section 551(7) of this
title," after "any procedure that is used", struck out "settlement
negotiations," after "but not limited to," and substituted
"arbitration, and use of ombuds" for "and arbitration".
Par. (8). Pub. L. 104-320, Sec. 2(2), substituted "decision;" for
"decision," at end of subpar.