AMENDMENTS
[…] issue guidance on the appropriate use of binding arbitration and
when an officer or employee of the agency has authority to settle
an issue in controversy through binding arbitration.
-SOURCE-
(Added Pub. L. 101-552, Sec. 4(b), Nov. 15, 1990, 104 Stat. 2742,
Sec. 585; renumbered Sec. 575, Pub. L. 102-354, Sec. 3(b)(2), Aug.
26, 1992, 106 Stat. 944; amended Pub. L. 104-320, Sec. 8(c), Oct.
19, 1996, 110 Stat. 3872.)
-COD-
CODIFICATION
Section 575 of former Title 5, Executive Departments and
Government Officers and Employees, was transferred to section 2259
of Title 7, Agriculture.
-MISC1-
PRIOR PROVISIONS
A prior section 575 was renumbered section 595 of this title.
AMENDMENTS
1996 - Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 104-320, Sec. 8(c)(1), (2),
substituted "The" for "Any" and inserted at end "Each such
arbitration agreement shall specify a maximum award that may be
issued by the arbitrator and may specify other conditions limiting
the range of possible outcomes."
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 104-320, Sec. 8(c)(3), in introductory
provisions substituted "shall not offer to use arbitration for the
resolution of issues in controversy unless" for "may offer to use
arbitration for the resolution of issues in controversy, if", and
in par.