AMENDMENTS
[…] Derivation U.S. Code Revised Statutes and
Statutes at Large
--------------------------------------------------------------------
5 U.S.C. 1045(e). Aug. 30, 1964, Pub. L.
88-499, Sec. 2(e), 78 Stat.
615.
--------------------------------------------------------------------
The words "this subchapter" are substituted for "this Act" to
reflect the codification of the Administrative Conference Act in
this subchapter.
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions
applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface
to the report.
PRIOR PROVISIONS
A prior section 591 was renumbered section 581 of this title.
AMENDMENTS
2004 - Pub. L. 108-401 amended section catchline and text
generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: "It is the
purpose of this subchapter to provide suitable arrangements through
which Federal agencies, assisted by outside experts, may
cooperatively study mutual problems, exchange information, and
develop recommendations for action by proper authorities to the end
that private rights may be fully protected and regulatory
activities and other Federal responsibilities may be carried out
expeditiously in the public interest."
1992 - Pub. L. 102-354 renumbered section 571 of this title as
this section.
Return to Table of Contents CITE:
5 USC § 592 (2004)
-EXPCITE-
TITLE 5 - GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION AND EMPLOYEES
PART I - THE AGENCIES GENERALLY
CHAPTER 5 - ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURE