REAUTHORIZATION OF PUBLIC WORKS AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
[…] "If any part of an economic development district is in a region covered by one or more other Regional Commissions as defined in section 3(8) of this Act, the economic development district shall ensure that a copy of the comprehensive economic development strategy of the district is provided to the affected regional commission.".



SEC. 18. ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT INFORMATION CLEARINGHOUSE.

Section 502 of PWEDA (42 U.S.C. § 3192) is amended to read as follows:



" SEC 502. ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT INFORMATION CLEARINGHOUSE

"In carrying out this Act, the Secretary shall-

"(1) maintain a central information clearinghouse on the Internet with information on economic development, economic adjustment, disaster recovery, defense conversion, and trade adjustment programs and activities of the Federal government, links to State economic development organizations, and links to other appropriate economic development resources;



"(2) assist potential and actual applicants for economic development, economic adjustment, disaster recovery, defense conversion, and trade adjustment assistance under Federal and State laws in locating and applying for the assistance;