REAUTHORIZATION OF PUBLIC WORKS AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
[…] "(2) Certain States, political subdivisions, and nonprofit organizations.- In the case of a grant to a State (or a political subdivision of a State), that the Secretary determines has exhausted its effective taxing and borrowing capacity, or in the case of a grant to a nonprofit organization that the Secretary determines has exhausted its effective borrowing capacity, the Secretary may increase the Federal share above the percentage specified in subsection (a) up to 100  percent of the cost of the project.



"SEC. 205. GRANTS SUPPLEMENTING OTHER AGENCY GRANTS. (42 U.S.C. § 3145)



"(a) Definition of Designated Federal Grant Program.--In this section, the term `designated Federal grant program' means any Federal grant program that-

"(1) provides assistance in the construction or equipping of public works, public service, or development facilities;

"(2) is designated as eligible for an allocation of funds under this section by the Secretary; and

"(3) assists projects that are-

"(A) eligible for assistance under this title; and

"(B) consistent with a comprehensive economic development strategy.