REAUTHORIZATION OF PUBLIC WORKS AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
[…] "(4) obtain appropriate information from other Federal agencies needed to carry out the duties under this Act.".



SEC. 19. REMOVAL OF UNUSED AUTHORITY.

Section 505 of PWEDA (42 U.S.C. § 3195) is amended by striking it in its entirety and sections 506 and 507 are re-designated as sections 505 and 506.



SEC. 20. PERFORMANCE EVALUATIONS OF GRANT RECIPIENTS.

Section 505 of PWEDA (42 U.S.C. § 3196) as re-designated is amended as follows:



(1) In subsection (c), strike "after the effective date of the Economic Development Administration Reform Act of 1998".



(2) In paragraph (d)(2), strike "and" before "disseminating results" and insert ", and measuring the outcome-based results of the university centers' activities" before the period at the end thereof.