Photos representing the workforce - Digital Imagery© copyright 2001 PhotoDisc, Inc.
[…] Id. at 190, quoting Susoeff v. San Francisco Stevedoring Co., 19 B.R.B.S. 149, 1986 WL 66392 at *2 (1986).

NOS describes this discussion as "consistent with the Court's treatment of

30


the LHWCA's section 20(a) type presumption in the eligibility context," Pet. Br. at 22, and thus advances it in support of the proposition that the "Cardillo presumption" is "rebuttable." LHWCA § 20(a), 33 U.S.C. § 920(a), creates a presumption, "in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary, that the claim comes within the provisions of this Act." Susoeff, however, did not describe Cardillo as creating a "presumption" of the same "type" (rebuttable by evidence) as that expressly created by § 20(a).