inmates who have extensive criminal records.
[…] Inmates in community programs have the same responsibilities and rights as inmates in other Bureau facilities. The Administrative Remedy process may be used to appeal disciplinary actions.
A juvenile is a person who has committed an act of delinquency, but has not attained his/her 21st birthday as defined by the Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Act (JJDPA) (18 U.S.C. 5031 through 5042). In corrections, the terms
juvenile, juvenile offender, juvenile resident, student, and resident are used interchangeably and are considered synonymous.
Title 18 U.S.C. 5039 states: "No juvenile committed, whether pursuant to an adjudication of delinquency or conviction for an offense, to the custody of the Attorney General, may be placed or retained in an adult jail or correctional institution
in which he has regular contact with adults incarcerated because they have been convicted of a crime or are awaiting trial on criminal charges." Secure and community-based facilities are both considered to be correctional facilities.
Title 18 U.S.C. (5038) limits the release of information regarding juveniles.