Photos representing the workforce - Digital Imagery© copyright 2001 PhotoDisc, Inc.
[…] Purpose and Scope of Part 656


20 CFR 656.2 - Description of the Immigration and Nationality Act and of the Department of Labor's role thereunder.

  • Section Number: 656.2
  • Section Name: Description of the Immigration and Nationality Act and of the Department of Labor's role thereunder.

    (a) Description of the Act. The Act (8 U.S.C. 1101 et seq.) 
regulates the admission of aliens into the United States. The Act 
designates the Secretary of Homeland Security and the Secretary of State 
as the principal administrators of its provisions.
    (b) Burden of proof under the Act. Section 291 of the Act (8 U.S.C. 
1361) provides, in pertinent part, that:

    Whenever any person makes application for a visa or any other 
documentation required for entry, or makes application for admission, or 
otherwise attempts to enter the United States, the burden of proof shall 
be upon such person to establish that he is eligible to receive such 
visa or such document, or is not subject to exclusion under any 
provision of this Act * * *.

    (c)(1) Role of the Department of Labor. The permanent labor 
certification role of the Department of Labor under the Act derives from 
section 212(a)(5)(A) (8 U.S.C. 1182(a)(5)(A)), which provides that any 
alien who seeks admission or status as an immigrant for the purpose of