Photos representing the workforce - Digital Imagery© copyright 2001 PhotoDisc, Inc.
[…] production, cultivation, growing, and harvesting of any agricultural or 
horticultural commodities (including commodities as defined as 
agricultural commodities in section 1141j(g) of Title 12), the raising 
of livestock, bees, fur-bearing animals, or poultry, and any practices 
(including any forestry or lumbering operations) performed by a farmer 
or on a farm as an incident to or in conjunction with such farming 
operations, including preparation for market, delivery to storage or to 
market or to carriers for transportation to market.

    (iii) ``Agricultural commodity''. Section 1141j(g) of title 12, 
United States Code, (section 15(g) of the Agricultural Marketing Act, as 
amended), quoted as follows, defines ``agricultural commodity'' to 
include:

    (g) * * * in addition to other agricultural commodities, crude gum 
(oleoresin) from a living tree, and the following products as processed 
by the original producer of the crude gum (oleoresin) from which 
derived: Gum spirits of turpentine, and gum rosin, as defined in section 
92 of Title 7.

    (iv) ``Gum rosin''. Section 92 of title 7, United States Code, 
quoted as follows, defines ``gum spirits of turpentine'' and ``gum 
rosin'' as--

    (c) ``Gum spirits of turpentine'' means spirits of turpentine made 
from gum (oleoresin) from a living tree.

                                * * * * *

    (h) ``Gum rosin'' means rosin remaining after the distillation of 
gum spirits of turpentine.

    (2) ``Of a temporary or seasonal nature''--(i) ``On a seasonal or 
other temporary basis''. For the purposes of this subpart, ``of a