The opinions of the Board of Immigration Appeals (App., infra, 9a-14a) and of the immigration judge (App., infra, 15a-19a) are unreported. JURISDICTION The judgment of the court of appeals was entered on December 20, 1985. A petition for rehearing, with suggestion for rehearing en banc, was denied on February 10, 1986 (App., infra, 8a). On May 1, 1986, Justice Brennan extended the time within which to file a petition for a writ of certiorari to and including July 10, 1986. The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. 1254(1). STATUTES INVOLVED 1. 8 U.S.C. 1254(a) provides in pertinent part: As hereinafter prescribed in this section, the Attorney General may, in his discretion, suspend deportation and adjust the status to that of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence, in the case of an alien (other than an alien described in section 1251(a)(19) of this title) who applies to the Attorney General for suspension of deportation and -- (1) is deportable under any law of the United States except the provisions specified in paragraph (2) of this subsection; has been physically present in the United States for a continuous period of not less than seven years immediately preceding the date of such application, and proves that during all of such period he was and is a person of good moral character; and is a person whose deportation would, in the opinion of the Attorney General, result in extreme hardship to the alien or to his spouse, parent, or child, who is a citizen of the United States or an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence * * * . 2. 8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(35) provides: The term(s) "spouse", "wife", or "husband" do not include a spouse, wife, or husband by reason of any marriage ceremony where the contracting parties thereto are not physically present in the presence of each other, unless the marriage shall have been consummated.