Moreover, the court of appeals' decision cannot be reconciled with this Court's decisions in INS v. Phinpathya, supra, INS v. Jong Ha Wang, supra, and Fiallo v. Bell, 430 U.S. 787 (1977). Phinpathya and Jong Ha Wang make clear that the suspension of deportation remedy is a narrow one and cannot be judicially expanded. Fiallo makes clear that the courts cannot ignore Congress's definition of "child" under the Act and substitute their own broader definitions. For these reasons, review by this Court is plainly warranted. 1. Section 244(a)(1) of the Act, 8 U.S.C. 1254(a)(1), provides that an alien applying for suspension of deportation must demonstrate, inter alia, "extreme hardship to the alien or to his spouse, parent, or child, who is a citizen of the United States or an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence * * * ." The terms "spouse," "parent," and "child" are explicitly defined in the Act.