facility, instrumentality, or equipment of any kind related to the movement of passengers or property, or both, regardless of ownership or an agreement concerning use; and (B) services related to that movement, including receipt, delivery, elevation, transfer in transit, refrigeration, icing, ventilation, storage, handling, and interchange of passengers and property. /15/ The conclusion that Congress intended the phrase "transportation provided by a rail carrier" to be broader than "rail transportation" or "rail traffic" is evident in at least one pre-Staggers Act provision of the ICA, 49 U.S.C. 10523(a)(1)(B)(i). That section provides that the Commission has no jurisdiction under subchapter II (the motor carrier subchapter) "over transportation by motor vehicle provided in a terminal area when the transportation * * * is provided by * * * a rail carrier subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission * * *" (emphasis added). See also 49 U.S.C. 10523(a)(1)(B) (ii), (iii) (similar provision with respect to motor vehicle service in a terminal area "provided by" water carrier or freight forwarder).