Second, the Staggers Act severely circumscribed the power of the states to regulate "intrastate transportation provided by a(n interstate) rail carrier" (emphasis added) subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission. /4/ 49 U.S.C. 11501 provides, inter alia, as follows: (b)(1) A State authority may only exercise jurisdiction over intrastate transportation provided by a(n interstate) rail carrier * * * if such State authority exercises such jurisdiction exclusively in accordance with the provisions of this subtitle. (2) Within 120 days after the effective date of the Staggers Rail Act of 1980, each State authority exercising jurisdiction over intrastate rates, classifications, rules, and practices for intrastate transportation described in paragraph (1) of this subsection shall submit to the Commission the standards and procedures (including timing requirements) used by such State authority in exercising such jurisdiction. (3)(A) Within 90 days after receipt of the intrastate regulatory rate standards and procedures of a State authority under paragraph (2) of this subsection, the Commission shall certify such State authority for purposes of this subsection if the Commission determines that such standards and procedures are in accordance with the standards and procedures applicable to regulation of rail carriers by the Commission under this title. If the Commission determines that such standards and procedures are not in such accordance, it shall deny certification to such State authority * * *. * * * * * (4)(A) * * * Any State authority which is denied certification (by the Commission) or which does not seek certification may not exercise any jurisdiction over intrastate rates, classifications, rules, and practices * * *. (B) Any intrastate transportation provided by a rail carrier in a State which may not exercise jurisdiction over an intrastate rate, classification, rule, or practice of that carrier due to a denial of certification under this subsection shall be deemed to be transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter I of chapter 105 of this title. * * * * * (c) Any rail carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission * * * may petition the Commission to review the decision of any State authority, in