Had Congress intended to limit the Commission's exemption authority to rail transportation, it could easily have done so by using that language. Instead, it chose the broad 'transportation-that-is-provided-by-a-rail-carrier" language and presumably did so with knowledge that it previously had defined "transportation" to include the movement of passengers or property by motor vehicle. 49 U.S.C. Section 10102(24). More important, the source of the Commission's authority to grant exemptions is found in section 10505(a) and not in section 10505(f), which simply singles out continuous intermodal movement as an appropriate candidate for the exercise of the Commission's section 10505(a) exemption authority. Section 10505(a) authorizes the Commission to grant an exemption "(i)n a matter related to a rail carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Interstate Commerce Commission under this subchapter" when certain findings are made.