The Commission described the exempted class of service more particularly as "railroad operations involving TOFC and COFC * * * conducted on railroad flatcars or in trucks that are owned and operated by the railroad itself (rather than by a separately incorporated railroad affiliate)." 364 I.C.C. at 733. By its terms, the Commission's exemption of Plan II TOFC and COFC service applies to both the rail portion and the motor portion of the service (ibid.; 49 C.F.R. 1039.13). /8/ The Commission based its TOFC/COFC exemption both on its general exemption power under the Staggers Act (49 U.S.C. 10505(a)) and on 49 U.S.C. 10505(f), which authorizes the Commission to exempt "transportation that is provided by a rail carrier as a part of a continuous intermodal movement." In promulgating the exemption, the Commission found, pursuant to 49 U.S.C. 10505(a)(2)(B), that "the potential for railroad abuses of market power in TOFC/COFC service is virtually nonexistent" (364 I.C.C. at 393).