To achieve these elements of national policy, the Staggers Act changed the regulation of interstate railroads in two ways that together form the statutory foundation of this case. First, the Staggers Act gives the Interstate Commerce Commission broad authority to exempt rail carriers, or specified transactions or classes of service, from regulation. 49 U.S.C. 10505; see H.R. Rep. 96-1035, supra, at 60. The Commission is directed to grant an exemption whenever it finds that further regulation is not necessary to carry out national policy or to protect shippers. 49 U.S.C. 10505(a) provides as follows: (a) In a matter related to a rail carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Interstate Commerce Commission under this subchapter, the Commission shall exempt a person, class of persons, or a transaction or service when the Commission finds that the application of a provision of this subtitle -- (1) is not necessary to carry out the transportation policy of section 10101a of this title; and (2) either (A) the transaction or service is of limited scope, or (B) the application of a provision of this subtitle is not needed to protect shippers from the abuse of market power. In addition to this general exemption authority, the Staggers Act specifically provides (49 U.S.C. 10505(f)) that "(t)he Commission may exercise its authority under this section to exempt transportation that is provided by a rail carrier as a part of a continuous intermodal movement." In granting the Commission broad exemption authority, Congress specifically recognized that the Commission was the appropriate body to determine whether an exemption was warranted. As the Conference report indicated (H.R. Conf.