constituting good cause for leaving a job, such as illness or compelling personal reasons. /7/ A few states, like Missouri, have defined good cause narrowly, so that all persons who leave their jobs are disqualified from receiving benefits unless they leave for reasons directly attributable to the work or to the employer. /8/ By treating women who leave their jobs because of pregnancy the same as other persons who leave for reasons not causally connected to the work or the employer, including those suffering from other types of temporary disabilities, Missouri has complied with the terms of 26 U.S.C. 3304(a)(12). Congress, in providing that "no person shall be denied compensation under such State law solely on the basis of pregnancy," meant to prohibit states from singling out pregnancy for disadvantageous treatment by specific legislation or discriminatory practices aimed at pregnant women.