The CZMA was enacted to encourage prudent use of coastal resources through the development and implementation of state management programs for the "coastal zone" (Section 303, 16 U.S.C. 1452). Section 304(a) of the CZMA defines the "coastal zone" to include coastal waters and submerged lands extending "seaward to the outer limit of the United States territorial sea" and shorelands extending "inland from the shorelines only to the extent necessary to control shorelands, the uses of which have a direct and significant impact on the coastal waters" (16 U.S.C. 1453(1)). Section 304(a) further states (ibid.): Excluded from the coastal zone are lands the use of which is by law subject solely to the discretion of or which is held in trust by the Federal Government, its officers or agents. Department of Commerce regulations interpreting Section 304(a) require the states to exclude all federally-owned land from their coastal management programs. /1/ The CZMA authorizes the Secretary of Commerce to provide financial assistance to the states for development of their coastal zone