QUESTION PRESENTED Whether a union member who intervenes in a suit filed by the Secretary of Labor to set aside a union election under Title IV of the Labor-Management Reporting and Disclosure Act of 1959, 29 U.S.C. 481 et seq., may recover from the union reasonable attorneys' fees incurred in exhausting administrative remedies and assisting the Secretary's enforcement of the statute. STATEMENT 1. Congress enacted the Labor-Management Reporting and Disclosure Act of 1959 (LMRDA), 29 U.S.C. 401 et seq., which sets forth detailed standards governing the operations of labor organizations, because it found that labor organizations and their officers and representatives had participated in "a number of instances of breach of trust, corruption, disregard of the rights of individual employees, and other failures to observe high standards of responsibility and ethical conduct" (29 U.S.C. 401(b)). Congress viewed union democracy as an important safeguard against abuses by union officials and it therefore established in Title IV of the LMRDA a comprehensive scheme for the regulation of union elections. Trbovich v.