The Secretary of the Interior authorized the Project in 1903 for the purpose of diverting water from the Gunnison River in the Uncompahgre Valley, which is located near the City of Montrose, Colorado. Pet. App. 4a. /2/ The Federal Power Act, Section 7(a), 16 U.S.C. 800(a), provides that FERC must "give preference to applications (submitted) by States and municipalities, provided the plans * * * are * * * equally well adapted * * * to conserve and utilize in the public interest the water resources of the region." /3/ Interior's conclusion that is has exclusive authority under the 1938 statute to develop the power potential of the Uncompahgre Project was a new position.