A mandatory contribution to the Fund (typically 7% of salary) is deducted from the pay of each covered employee, and that contribution is matched by the employing agency (5 U.S.C. 8334(a)). Any costs of the retirement program that are not covered by these contributions are financed out of general revenues in the Treasury (5 U.S.C. 8348(f) and (g)). The Office of Personnel Management (OPM) is responsible for administering the retirement program (5 U.S.C. 8347(a)), and OPM in turn appoints a Board of Actuaries to advise and assist it (5 U.S.C. 8347(f)). One of the responsibilities of the Board of Actuaries is to recommend to OPM and Congress "such changes as in the Board's judgment are necessary to protect the public interest and maintain the System on a sound financial basis" (ibid.). The amount of benefits payable under the Act is typically computed according to a formula based on the retiree's years of service and the average of his three highest annual rates of pay (5 U.S.C. (& Supp. II) 8331(4), 8339).