App. 72a-96a) are reported at 793 F.2d 304. The opinion of the district court (86-298 Pet. App. 97a-147a) is reported at 586 F. Supp. 769. JURISDICTION The judgment of the court of appeals was entered on January 21, 1986. A petition for rehearing with suggestion for rehearing en banc was denied on May 30, 1986 (86-298 Pet. App. 72a-73a). On August 13, 1986, Justice White extended the time which to file a petition for a writ of certiorari to and including September 27, 1986. The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. 1254(1). STATUTES INVOLVED 28 U.S.C. 1295 provides in pertinent part: (a) The United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit shall have exclusive jurisdiction -- * * * * (2) of an appeal from a final decision of a district court of the United States * * * if the jurisdiction of that court was based, in whole or in part, on section 1346 of this title, except that jurisdiction of an appeal in a case brought in a district court under section 1346(a)(1), 1346(b), 1346(e), or 1346(f) of this title * * * shall be governed by sections 1291, 1292, and 1294 of this title * * * . 28 U.S.C. 1346 provides in pertinent part: (a) The district courts shall have original jurisdiction, concurrent with the United States Claims Court, of: * * * * (2) Any other civil action or claim against the United States, not exceeding $10,000 in amount, founded either upon the