If the United States Attorney decides to prosecute the contemnor for the substantive offense, the interest underlying the contempt power -- enforcing compliance with judicial orders -- would also be vindicated. The statutory provisions relating to criminal contempt also suggest that ordinarily such contempts should be prosecuted by the United States Attorney. Congress has provided that any person whose actions in violation of a court order also constitute a criminal offense under federal or state law "shall be prosecuted for such contempt as provided in (18 U.S.C. 3691)." 18 U.S.C. 402. Section 3691 in turn provides that the accused "shall be entitled to trial by a jury, which shall conform as near as may be to the practice in other criminal cases." The usual "practice in other criminal cases" arising under federal law of course is that the prosecution is brought by the United States Attorney, under the supervision of the Attorney General. 28 U.S.C. 515, 519, 549(1).