Marshall V. Jerrico, Inc., 446 U.S. at 249; see also Berger V. United States, 295 U.S. 78, 88 (1935). Accordingly, when the United States Attorney has declined to prosecute what the court regards as a serious charge of criminal contempt, the court's adherence to the principles of disinterested prosecution is warranted by two factors that justified the formal referral to the United States Attorney in the first place: the requirement in 18 U.S.C. 3691 that the trial of contempts to which that statute applies "shall conform as near as may be to the practice in other criminal cases," and the established principle of self-restraint that the court's invocation of its contempt authority must be "the least possible power adequate to the end proposed."