See Lovshin v. Department of the Navy, 767 F.2d 826 (Fed. Cir. 1985), cert. denied, No. 85-882 (Apr. 7, 1986). /4/ The CSRA did not grant the MSPB jurisdiction to consider appeals of minor personnel actions, such as suspensions for less than 15 days. See 5 U.S.C. 7503 (App., infra, 35a). /5/ Nearly all employees appointed to career positions in the civil service serve a one-year probationary period. See 5 C.F.R. Pt. 315, Subpt. H. /6/ OPM has provided by regulation that two types of excepted service personnel other than veterans have the rights enumerated in Chapter 75. 5 C.F.R. 752.401(b)(3) ("an employee with competitive status who occupies a position in Schedule B of Part 213 of this title") and 5 C.F.R. 752.401(b)(4) ("an employee who occupies a professional and administrative career (PAC) position in Schedule B of Part 213 of this title"). /7/ Excepted service personnel have various rights under other provisions of the CSRA. For example, the CSRA created an Office of Special