A visa may issue to such aliens if, inter alia, the Secretary of State or consular officer recommends that a visa be granted, and the Attorney General, in his discretion, approves the recommendation. Subsection 28 is one of the categories subject to this waiver of ineligibility; Subsection 27 is one of the three categories that is not. Certain standards for the Secretary of State's determination whether to recommend a waiver to the Attorney General under Section 1182(d)(3)(A) for aliens otherwise excludible under Subsection 28 are prescribed by 22 U.S.C. 2691, commonly known as the McGovern Amendment. The Amendment provides that the Secretary "should" make such a waiver recommendation in the case of "any alien who is excludible from the United States by reason of membership in or affiliation with a proscribed organization," unless the Secretary certifies to Congress that "the admission of such alien would be contrary to the security interests of the United States." 22 U.S.C. 2691(a).