Instead, respondent asserts, that question is answered by 12 U.S.C. 81, which provides that "(t)he general business of each national banking association shall be transacted" in the bank's home office and "in the branch or branches, if any, established or maintained by it in accordance with the provisions of section 36 of this title." Respondent reads this provision to require that national banks perform essentially all of their business at their home offices or at branches: "national banks may locate their business only at their headquarters or licensed branches within the same state" (Br. 11; see id. at 12).