The question in this case is whether Southern Satellite's retransmissions of WTBS's signal comply with the requirements set forth in this provision. /13/ a. Section 111(a)(3) provides an exemption from liability for "secondary transmitters that act solely as passive carriers" (H.R. Rep. 94-1476, supra, at 92). In order to qualify for the exemption, the carrier may not exercise control "over the content or selection of the primary transmission" or over the "particular recipients of the secondary transmission" (17 U.S.C. 111(a)(3)). The carrier's activities with respect to the transmission may not extend beyond "providing wires, cables, or other communications channels for the use of others" (ibid.). Petitioner has identified three separate ways in which Southern Satellite allegedly violates these requirements. First, Southern Satellite selected the primary transmission by initially deciding to retransmit WTBS's signal.