This exclusivity remained in effect for the entire term of the broadcaster's exclusive license. Cable Television Report & Order, 36 F.C.C.2d 141, 181-185, on reconsideration, 36 F.C.C.2d 326 (1972), aff'd sub nom. American Civil Liberties Union v. FCC, 523 F.2d 1344 (9th Cir. 1975). /1/ Thus, the program exclusivity rule maintained to some extent the copyright owner's ability to prevent a cable system from retransmitting the signal of a distant broadcast station when that signal contained copyrighted program material. Congress enacted Section 111 of the Copyright Act of 1976, 17 U.S.C. 111, in order to resolve "(t)he difficult problem of determining the copyright liability of cable television systems" (H.R. Rep. 94-1476, 94th Cong., 2d Sess. 89 (1976)).