Finally, the court of appeals held that Turner Broadcasting's practice of substituting commercials on the microwave signal does not bar Southern Satellite from utilizing the exemption set forth in Section 111(a)(3). The court noted that the statute bars the substitution of commercials by a cable system, and observed that petitioner did not argue that "either Southern or any cable system carrying the WTBS signal has ever substituted or in fact has ever attempted to substitute commercials originally placed on the WTBS signal by Turner. * * * Thus, under the literal language of Section 111(c)(3), no infringement based upon commercial substitution has occurred" (Pet. App. A57). /12/ DISCUSSION Section 111 of the Copyright Act of 1976, 17 U.S.C. 111, addresses "(t)he difficult problem of determining the copyright liability of cable television systems" (H.R. Rep. 94-1476, 94th Cong., 2d Sess. 89 (1976)).