I): Whether Section 104 of the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act (CERCLA), 42 U.S.C. 9604, which authroizes the Environmental Protection Agency to take removal and remedial action when there is a release or substantial threat of release of hazardous substance, provides the right to enter private property to design and implement the appropriate removal or remedy. At the time of the court of appeals' decision and this Court's order granting the petition for a writ of certiorari, Section 104(a) of CERCLA, 42 U.S.C. 9604(a), gave EPA broad authority, whenever there is a release or substantial threat of release of a hazardous substance, "to act * * * to remove * * * and provide for remedial action relating to such hazardous substance * * * or take any other response measure" deemed necessary (Pet. App. 39a-40a). Section 104(b), 42 U.S.C. 9604(b), authorized EPA to "undertake such planning * * * engineering * * * and other studies or investigations as (it) may deem necessary or appropriate to plan and direct response actions" (Pet. App. 40a-41a).