J.S. App. A54 para. 11. Specifically, Section 6.0.2 of the state noise regulations prohibits any source from emitting noise that "exceeds the ambient noise level by 10 dBa when measured at the point of complaint origination within the receiving property." /1/ J.S. App. A49. Measurements taken by DNREC showed that the ambient noise level without the refrigerator units running was 52 dBa, while the level with the units running was 79 dBa (a total of 27 dBa of noise above the ambient levels). J.S. App. A94 paras. 12, 14. 2. Section 17 of the Noise Control Act of 1972, 42 U.S.C. 4916, requires the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) to promulgate noise emission regulations pertaining to the "operation of the equipment and facilities of surface carriers engaged in interstate commerce by railroad." Although there are no federal regulations governing noise emissions from TOFC equipment, noise emissions from other kinds of interstate rail carrier equipment are extensively regulated. 40 C.F.R. 201.11-201.16. EPA first issued rail regulations in 1976, when it promulgated a trio of regulations