Respectfully submitted. CHARLES FRIED Solicitor General LOUIS R. COHEN Deputy Solicitor General ROBERT H. KLONOFF RICHARD G. TARANTO Assistants to the Solicitor General ROBERT S. BURK General Counsel HENRI F. RUSH Deputy General Counsel H. GLENN SCAMMEL Attorney Interstate Commerce Commission NOVEMBER 1986 /1/ As we pointed out in our opening brief (Gov't Br. 19, 41-42 n.28), the preemption of state authority under Section 11501, together with the Commission's determinations under that section, ousts respondent of jurisdiction over the transportation in question, and the Section 10505 exemption power is not directly at issue. Nevertheless, the scope of the Commission's Section 10505 exemption authority, which extends to any "matter related to a rail carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Interstate Commerce Commission under this subchapter," is at least as large as the scope of the Section 11501 preemption authority.