This phrase can and should be read as a unit, synonomous with "interstate rail carrier" (see Gov't Br. 7 n.5). The subchapter I language identifies which rail carriers, not what kinds of transportation, are the subject of the provisions. Were it otherwise, Section 10505 could easily have said "In a matter related to a rail carrier providing transportation subject to * * * ." /8/ Indeed, Section 11501(b), which refers to "intrastate transportation provided by a rail carrier providing transportation subject to (subchapter I jurisdiction)" (emphasis added), obviously refers to transportation that would not, by itself, subject the carrier to subchapter