In re the General Adjudication of All Rights to Use Water in the Gila River Systems and Sources, W-1 through W-4 (consolidated) (hereinafter cited as W-1). The United States was made a party to the state court proceedings pursuant to the McCarran Amendment, 43 U.S.C. 666, in which Congress has given its consent "to join the United States as a defendant in any suit * * * for the adjudication of rights to the use of water of a river system or other source * * * where it appears that the United States is the owner of * * * water rights * * * and the United States is a necessary party to such suit." In W-1, the superior court will adjudicate the water rights of private claimants as well as the various water rights of the United States, including rights reserved and held by the United States in trust for Indian Tribes.