CONCLUSION The petition for a writ of certiorari should be denied. Respectfully submitted. CHARLES FRIED Solicitor General WILLIAM F. WELD Assistant Attorney General LOUIS M. FISCHER Attorney NOVEMBER 1986 /1/ On January 10, 1986, petitioner was sentenced to one year's imprisonment for that offense. /2/ The court also indicated (Pet. App. A43) that the prosecutor likewise would not be asked to give his subjective understanding of the agreement. /3/ Section 1826(b) provides, in relevant part, that "(a)ny appeal from an order of confinement under this section shall be disposed of as soon as practicable, but not later than thirty days from the filing of such appeal." /4/ We have been advised that petitioner is now due to be released on his criminal sentence in May 1987. Petitioner's completion of that sentence would moot both issues in this case. /5/ As the court of appeals noted (Pet. App.