Over the years, Congress discovered that in many federal buildings vending machines operated by federal civilian organizations, such as unions and other organizations of government employees, were competing for business with vending stands operated by blind persons. Accordingly, in 1974 Congress amended the Randolph-Sheppard Act to provide that certain income from vending facilities and machines on federal property be shared either with blind vendors directly or with the state agencies that provide for the welfare of blind persons. Pub. L. No. 93-651, Section 206, 89 Stat. 2-12 (20 U.S.C. 107d-3). Congress, however, exempted from these income-sharing provisions "income from vending machines within retail sales outlets under the control of exchange or ships' stores systems authorized by title 10." 20 U.S.C. 107d-3(d).