App. 16a). The petition for a writ of certiorari was filed on September 29, 1986. The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. 1254(1). QUESTION PRESENTED Whether Section 4(e) of the Natural Gas Act, 15 U.S.C. 717c(e), authorized the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission to order petitioner to refund to its customers the portion of a rate increase that the Commission found unlawful. STATEMENT 1. The Natural Gas Act, 15 U.S.C. 717 et seq., empowers the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission to regulate the rates charged by natural gas pipelines for sales of natural gas. Section 4 of the Act, 15 U.S.C. 717c, governs the Commission's review of pipelines' rate changes. It provides that, upon the filing of a new rate schedule, the Commission may "enter upon a hearing concerning the lawfulness of such rate, charge, classification, or service" (15 U.S.C. 717c(e)). The Commission may suspend the operation of the new rate schedule for up to five months; the schedule may then go into effect, but the Commission may require the pipeline company "to refund, with interest, the portion of such increased rates or charges by its decision found not justified" (ibid.). The statute states that "the burden of proof to show that the increased rate or charge is just and reasonable shall be upon the natural-gas company" (ibid.). The Commission's authority over natural gas rates is not limited to reviewing rate changes.