July 2, 1986) (reprinted as Addendum, infra, 1a-3a); C.O.D.E., Inc. v. ICC, 768 F.2d 1210, 1211-1212 (10th Cir. 1985); Aeromar, C. Por A. v. Dep't of Transportation, 767 F.2d 1491, 1493 (11th Cir. 1985); Cities of Newark, New Castle & Seaford v. FERC, 763 F.2d 533, 544-545 (3d Cir. 1985); California Tribal Chairman's Ass'n v. United States Dep't of Labor, 730 F.2d 1289, 1290-1291 (9th Cir. 1984); Cartersville Elevator, Inc. v. ICC, 724 F.2d 668, 672, aff' en banc, 735 F.2d 1059, 1061 (8th Cir. 1984). /5/ Congress has not provided an exception from the general practice in the present case. Section 10327(i) does state that "an action of the Commission under this section * * * is final on the date on which it is served" (49 U.S.C. 10327(i)). The Commission's denial of BLE's petition for clarification is therefore final action in the sense that "a civil action * * * may be filed after that date" (ibid. (emphasis added)).