See ICC v. American Trucking Ass'ns, 467 U.S. 354, 364-365 (1984); 49 C.F.R. 1117.1 (providing that the Commission may consider petitions for relief not otherwise covered by the Commission's rules). Notably, a petition for clarification, even if granted, could only explain, and could not modify, the terms of a prior Commission order. The Commission's authority to modify its prior rail consolidation orders is limited by Section 10327(g), which conditions the reopening of a prior proceeding upon "material error, new evidence, or substantially changed circumstances" (49 U.S.C. 10327(g)) and by Section 11351, which provides that the Commission "may make appropriate orders supplemental to an order made in a proceeding under sections 11342-11345 and 11347 of this title" only when "cause exists" (49 U.S.C. 11351).