App. 22a-23a & n.2): (1) "in enacting Section 810, Congress has chosen the protection of subsistence life over oil exploration" and (2) Romero-Barcelo involved a permanent rather than a preliminary injunction. See Fed. Pet. Br. 25 n.14, 25-26 & n.16. /6/ Contrary to Amici NRDC's argument (Br. 18 & n.10) that the Secretary's continuing authority to remedy adverse subsistence impacts is sharply limited, subsistence impacts plainly qualify under 43 U.S.C. 1334(a)(2)(A)(i) as a type of "serious harm or damage to life (including fish and other aquatic life) * * * or to the marine, coastal, or human environment" that may justify lease cancellation. In addition, NRDC ignores that the Secretary possesses the authority to take steps short of lease cancellation, such as disapproval of production and development plans, to respond to subsistence concerns.