II) 9615, the President has delegated to the Administrator of the EPA the responsibility for enforcing CERCLA. 40 C.F.R. 300.2; Exec. Order No. 12,316, 46 Fed. Reg. 42237 (1981). /14/ In defining the term "hazardous substance," CERCLA incorporates by reference the substances designated as hazardous or toxic under the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 7412; the Clean Water Act of 1977, 33 U.S.C. 1317(a), 1321(b)(2)(A); the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976, 42 U.S.C. (& Supp. II) 6921; and the Toxic Substances Control Act, 15 U.S.C. 2606, 42 U.S.C. 9602(a). CERCLA also authorizes the EPA to designate additional substances that "may present substantial danger to the public health or welfare or the environment" (ibid.). See 50 Fed. Reg. 13456, 13474 (1985) (list of such substances). /15/ CERCLA Section 105(8), 42 U.S.C. 9605(8).