CONCLUSION The motion for leave to file a bill of complaint should be denied. Respectfully submitted. CHARLES FRIED Solicitor General WILLIAM F. WELD Assistant Attorney General ANDREW J. PINCUS Assistant to the Solicitor General JANUARY 1987 /1/ The statute defines a wire communication as "any communication made in whole or in part through the use of facilities for the transmission of communications * * * by any person engaged as a common carrier in providing or operating such facilities for the transmission of interstate or foreign communications" (18 U.S.C. 2510(1)); an oral communication is "any oral communication uttered by a person exhibiting an expectation that such communication is not subject to interception under circumstances justifying such expectation" (18 U.S.C. 2510(2)). /2/ The private parties with an interest in the criminal proceeding may have other factual arguments to present; indeed, the fact that these parties have a significant interest in participating in the adjudication of the constitutional issue also weighs in favor of requiring