The first bills introduced in the 97th Congress similarly omitted Section 1346(f) from their "except" clauses. S. 21; H.R. 2405; S. 1700. /21/ On April 2, 1981, however, Chief Judge Friedman of the Court of Claims recommended addition of the phrase "or 1346(f)" to the "except" clause of H.R. 2405, and the Department of Justice endorsed that recommendation 27 days later. 1918 House Hearings 26, 213. H.R. 4482, Section 125(a), introduced on September 15, 1981, incorporated Chief Judge Friedman's recommendation and contains the version of Section 1295(a)(2) that is now in force. Finally, the "except" clause of Section 1295(a)(2) now refers to Section 1346(a)(2) claims "founded upon an Act of Congress or a regulation of an executive department providing for internal revenue." That language was absent from S. 677, H.R. 3806 as it passed the House, and S. 1477 as introduced on July 10, 1979. (By the time it was reported out of committee on August 3, 1979, however, S. 1477 had been amended to include internal revenue Tucker Act claims in the "except" clause, and it was