We believe the statutory language and legislative history show that the latter interpretation is correct. Section 1295(a)(2) confers exclusive appellate jurisdiction on the Federal Circuit when district court jurisdiction rested "in whole or in part" on 28 U.S.C. 1346, but excepts from that proviso "a case brought in a district court under section 1346(a)(1), 1346(b), 1346(e), or 1346(f) * * * or under section 1346(a)(2)" in connection with the internal revenue.