Library of Congress v. Shaw, No. 85-54 (July 1, 1986), slip op. 7-8; Nibali v. United States, 634 F.2d 494 (Ct. Cl. 1980) (Back Pay Act claim). There is a logical reason to limit Back Pay Act fees in this way, even though there is no such limit under, for instance, the civil rights statutes. /5/ A Back Pay Act claim implicates only private, not public, rights. In no sense can petitioner's counsel be thought of as a "private attorney general" whose efforts merit reimbursement from the public fisc, nor would there have been any reason to make his client more than whole. See 5 C.F.R. 550.801(a) (Section 5596 "authorizes the payment of back pay and reasonable attorney fees for the purpose of making an employee financially whole"); S. Rep. 95-969, 95th Cong., 2d Sess. 115 (1978) (Section 5596(b)(1) provides that an "employee is entitled to be made whole"); cf.