Cir. 1983), the MSPB in Wells v. Harris, 2 M.S.P.R. 409, 412-413 (1980), and 5 C.F.R. 550.806(c) have interpreted the statute, and we know of no authority to the contrary. See also Gavette, 785 F.2d at 1575 & n.40; id. at 1581 (Bissell, J., dissenting); Crowley v. Shultz, 704 F.2d 1269, 1272-1275 (D.C. Cir. 1983). Section 5596(b)(1)(A)(ii) could also be read to require application of the 7701(g) criteria only to a subclass of cases not including the present case; we are aware of no authority supporting that reading, however. /5/ Indeed, 5 U.S.C. 7701(g) expressly provides that, where the underlying claim is based on discrimination, the "standards prescribed under section 706(k) of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000e-5(k))" apply to the payment of attorney fees. If all Back Pay Act attorney fee claims were to be decided under these standards, as petitioner apparently urges, then the proviso quoted would have been superfluous. The legislative history also indicates that, unlike civil rights actions (see Newman v.