That claim lacks merit. The question whether an officer is an "accuser" is entirely a matter of statutory construction. Articles 22 and 23, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. 822 and 823, list the persons who may convene a general or special court-martial. Articles 22(b) and 23(b) provide that, if an officer is an "accuser," he may not order a general or a special court-martial, and a superior officer shall instead make that decision. The term "accuser" is defined in Article 1(9), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. 801(9); it includes any person who signs and swears to charges, any person who directs that charges be signed and sworn to by another, and "any * * * person who has an interest other than an official interest in the prosecution of the accused" (Pet. App. 7a). The Court of Military Appeals has consistently interpreted the term "accuser" to disqualify only those officers who have a personal interest in the outcome of the case. The leading case construing that term is United States v. Gordon, 1 C.M.A. 255, 2 C.M.R. 161 (1952).