In 1968, Congress added 12 U.S.C. 1721(g) to the National Housing Act in order to provide a new mechanism for furthering these purposes. Pub. L. No. 90-448, Section 804(b), 82 Stat. 542-543. This provision authorizes GNMA, "upon such terms and conditions as it may deem appropriate, to guarantee the timely payment of principal of and interest on such trust certificates or other securities as shall (i) be issued * * * and (ii) be based on and backed by a pool composed of mortgages which are insured" under various other federal programs.