The statute specifies that the pool may contain mortgages insured by the Veterans Administration (VA), by the Federal Housing Administration (FHA), and by the Farmers Home Administration (FmHA). See 12 U.S.C. 1721(g)(1), cross-referring to 38 U.S.C. 1815, 12 U.S.C. 1715l, and 42 U.S.C. 1471. Under Section 1721(g), GNMA is authorized to collect from the issuer of a mortgage-backed certificate a reasonable fee for its guaranty. If "the issuer is unable to make any payment of principal of or interest on any security guaranteed under this subsection," GNMA is to make the payment when due and "thereupon shall be subrogated fully to the rights satisfied by such payment" (12 U.S.C. 1721(g)(1)). The statute also authorizes GNMA to provide by contract with the issuer that, in the event of default by the issuer, the mortgages constituting the pool on which the guaranteed securities were issued should become "the absolute property of (GNMA) subject only to the unsatisfied rights of the holders of the securities based on and backed by" the pool of mortgages (ibid.). And the statute provides (ibid.) that the "full faith and credit of the United States is pledged to the payment of all amounts which may be required to be paid under any guaranty under this subsection."