But this is clearly a security device designed to protect GNMA in its obligation to collect and remit interest and principal from the pooled mortgages to the certificate holders in the event of the issuer's default on its obligation to make payment (see 24 C.F.R. 390.15(b)). The certificate holders are the beneficial owners of the pooled mortgages, and the regulations recognize that, in the event of default by the issuer, GNMA takes over the mortgages subject to "the unsatisfied rights therein of the holders of the securities." Indeed, Section 1721(g) acknowledges the certificate holders' prior beneficial interest when it provides that, after GNMA makes payments to them to correct the default, GNMA "thereupon shall be subrogated fully to the rights satisfied by such payment." 3. Appellant's position is predicated largely on its assertion that "GNMA is the only party bearing any obligation to the holders of the GNMA certificates" (see Br. 10-15). This assertion is erroneous on several counts.