App. 24 (emphasis addded)). It is therefore respectfully submitted that the petition for a writ of certiorari should be denied. CHARLES FRIED Solicitor General FEBRUARY 1987 /1/ The language actually authorizing awards of interest -- "(i)nterest shall be allowed on any money judgment in a civil case recovered in a district court" -- was identical in the pre-and post-1982 versions of Section 1961. /2/ Even under petitioners' reading of the statute, interest would be available only in cases in which the United States took an unsuccessful appeal. This follows from 31 U.S.C. 1304, which establishes the permanent judgment appropriation fund. Section 1304(b)(1) provides that "(i)nterest may be paid from the appropriation made by this section -- (A) on a judgment of a district court, only when the judgment becomes final review on appeal or petition by the United States Government, and then only from the date of filing of the transcript of the judgment with the Comptroller General through the day before the date of the mandate of affirmance." Petitioners acknowledge (Pet. 19) that any judgment in their favor would be paid from this fund. /3/ The court noted 28 U.S.C. 2516(b) and 2412(f) as examples of other statutes authorizing awards of post-judgment interest (Pet. App. 13 n.2). /4/ See International Woodworkers, Local 3-98 v.