may not accept or hold a position in the Government of the United States or the government of the District of Columbia if he -- * * * * * (3) participates in a strike, or asserts the right to strike, against the Government of the United States or the government of the District of Columbia; or (4) is a member of an organization of employees of the Government of the United States or of individuals employed by the government of the District of Columbia that he knows asserts the right to strike against the Government of the United States or the government of the District of Columbia. 4. 18 U.S.C. 1918 provides in pertinent part: Whoever violates the provision of section 7311 of title 5 that an individual may not accept or hold a position in the Government of the United States or the government of the District of Columbia if he -- * * * * * (3) participates in a strike, or asserts the right to strike, against the Government of the United States or the government of the District of Columbia; or (4) is a member of an organization of employees of the Government of the United States or of individuals employed by the government of the District of Columbia that he knows asserts the right to strike against the Government of the United States or the government of the District of Columbia; shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than one year and a day, or both. QUESTIONS PRESENTED Whether four air traffic controllers, who were dismissed for being absent from work without authorization during an illegal strike, were entitled to "official time" under 5 U.S.C. 7131(a), and were therefore not subject to dismissal, on the ground that notwithstanding the