Striking is inherently a collective activity: each federal employee who, without proper excuse, fails to report to work during a strike contributes materially to the strike's effectiveness. By erroneously excusing four representatives of the union that called a highly visible illegal strike, the decision below obscures what should be a clear message to federal employees: when an illegal strike has been called, their sole duty under federal labor relations law is to report to work. /11/ 1. Federal employees have long been prohibited from striking. /12/ Under 5 U.S.C. 7311(3), a person who "participates in a strike, or asserts the right to strike, against the Government of the United States" may not "accept or hold a position in the Government of the United States." /13/ Accepting or holding such a position in violation of Section 7311(3) is a criminal offense (18 U.S.C. 1918(3)). Federal law also requires all government employees to take an oath that they will not strike against the government (5 U.S.C. 3333(a)).