STATEMENT 1. Title VII of the Civil Service Reform Act of 1978 (the Act), Pub. L. No. 95-454, 92 Stat. 1119, U.S.C. (& Supp. III) 7101 et seq., established a comprehensive statutory scheme governing federal labor-management relations. /1/ In enacting the legislation, Congress concluded that it was in the public interest to allow federal employees to organize, bargain collectively, and participate in labor organization (5 U.S.C. 7101(a)). Title VII explicitly protects the rights of such employees "to form, join, or assist any labor organization, or to refrain from any such activity" (5 U.S.C. 7102). To facilitate collective bargaining, the Act provides that union representatives engaged in "the negotiation of a collective bargaining agreement" are entitled to "official time" for that purpose "during the time (they) otherwise would be in a duty status" (5 U.S.C. 7131(a)).