See pages 11-12, infra. 2. Use and Disclosure of the Presentence Report by the Parole Commission and Bureau of Prisons a. If the defendant is sentenced to a term of imprisionment, the date on which he will be released on parole is determined by the Parole Commission, an agency in the Department of Justice that was established by the Parole Commission and Reorganization Act of 1976, 18 U.S.C. (& Supp. III) 4201 et seq. See 18 U.S.C. 4202. In making a parole decision, the Commission is required to consider the presentence report (18 U.S.C. 4207(3)), as well as reports submitted by the correctional institution, the prisoner's criminal record, any recommendation by the sentencing court, and the results of various examinations. 18 U.S.C. 4207. Accordingly, it is "the duty of the various probation officers and government bureaus and agencies" to furnish to the Commission, upon request, any available information about the prisoner. 18 U.S.C. 4205(e). The probation officer typically discharges this duty by furnishing a copy of the presentence report.