CONCLUSION The petition for a writ of certiorari should be denied. Respectfully submitted. CHARLES FRIED Solicitor General F. HENRY HABICHT II Assistant Attorney General DIRK SNEL J. CAROL WILLIAMS Attorneys MARCH 1987 /1/ In formulating this proposal, the Secretary is instructed to consult with the Nuclear Regulatory Commission and the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency. 42 U.S.C. 10161(b)(3). Moreover, the statute specifies certain minimum subjects that must be covered and included in the Secretary's study and proposal. See 42 U.S.C. 10161(b)(2), (3), and (4). /2/ Specifically, 42 U.S.C. 10161(h) provides that: Any facility authorized pursuant to this section shall be subject to the provisions of sections 10135, 10136(a), 10136(b), 10136(d), 10137, and 10138 of this title. For purposes of carrying out the provisions of this subsection, any reference in sections 10135 through 10138 of this title to a repository shall be considered to refer to a monitored retrievable storage facility. Sections 10137(b) and (c) require the Secretary to engage in a process of "consultation and cooperation" with state and tribal governments directly affected by the siting of a deep geologic repository. /3/ Tennessee did not officially transmit its position to the Secretary until February 5, 1986.