See Pet. App. A8 n.5. But petitioner did not further pursue this allegation in either of the courts below. See ibid. /5/ The district court authorized an interlocutory appeal of its jurisdictional ruling. Pet. App. A8. The Sixth Circuit later consolidated that appeal with both the petition for review and the Secretary's appeal from the district court's judgment on the merits. Id. at A8, A9. /6/ The Secretary had planned to submit his proposal to Congress, together with petitioner's comments, on February 10, 1986. /7/ 42 U.S.C. 10139(a) provides, in pertinent part, that "the United States courts of appeals shall have original and exclusive jurisdiction over any civil action * * * alleging the failure of the Secretary * * * to take any action, required under this part." Part A, the "part" to which this provision refers, technically encompasses only 42 U.S.C. 10131-10138 (and not 42 U.S.C. 10161). /8/ Judge Wellford concurred in part and dissented in part (Pet. App. A23-A25).